Reading Challenge: #TheReadingQuest–Sign Up

Created by @ ReadAtMidnight/Character Art by @ ReadThinkPonder

*Cue The Guild theme song*

Greeting fellow lit-venturers!  It’s time to embark on an adventure through literary portals wielding whatever magic or skills we choose to hone.  In none other than The Reading Quest!


Summary

The Reading Quest, crafted by the mystical and talented Aentee from Read at Midnight, is a videogame based reading challenge

Continue reading

Advertisements

#24in48 Hour Readathon–Summer 2017 Closing Survey and Updates

Books


Hello again, my sweet little book munchers!  Hope you enjoyed an excellent weekend embracing your bookshelves and devouring their contents!  Mmm…affection and violent consumption. Sounds good to me. ^_^

Alas, the 24 in 48 Hour Readathon has come to an end.  (See my last post here). And though I’m sad it’s over, I’m also glad because…I made it!  I read sooo hard, and now I can give my poor eyes some much needed rest.  (And, yes, I think there might be smoke coming from my glasses lenses. *Sniff sniff* I smell polycarbonate.  Haha.)

So let’s wrap this up Continue reading

Dewey’s 24-Hour Readathon–Spring 2017

Thats right. Dewey’s 24-Hour Readathon is back again!

Hosted by Heather and Andi of The Estella Society, Dewey’s 24-Hour Readathon happens twice a year, in April and October.  This Saturday, April 29, the fun returns.

For 24 hours, I’ll join readers from across the book community and read a select number of book from monstrous TBR list, post updates on my progress, and take on mini challenges throughout this event.  So I can connect with the people that make reading books fun…and possibly win some awesome bookish prizes!  You can find out more Continue reading

#24in48 Hour Readathon–Winter 2017 Edition

Well, I don’t know what it’s like where you are, but here it’s raining. In fact, it’s predicted to rain all weekend.  You know what I call that–reading weather.  (I guess you could say it’s “cloudy with a chance of reading”. Hahahaha…no?…ahem…sorry you had to read that.)

Stillllll… it’s the perfect time to join the latest 24 in 48 Hour Readathon.  Yay!

Continue reading

Pokemon Indigo League #ReadThemAllThon

ReadThemAllThon

Image credits: All illustrations are the work of Aentee @ Read at Midnight.

Okay, sooo I may or may not have carried my childhood love for Pokémon into my adulthood.  (Meaning I might still watch the series from time to time, and might still have my Pokémon paraphernalia from my youth. <_<)  And I may or may not have impatiently awaited Pokémon Go since first hearing of its development, pounced on it as soon as it became available to me, and forced…, I mean, uh…aggressively persuaded my sister to join my brother and me in virtually enhanced, pocket-monster-catching merriment. Maybe.
Alright, alright, I may be a tinsy bit of a diehard Pokémon fan.  So, I  ask you, what could more fun for a bookish Pokémon fan such as myself than a challenge combining both reading and training?  But, a more important question is…
Are you ready to become a bookish Pokémon master? If so, then it’s time to take on the Pokemon Indigo League #ReadThemAllThon challenge!
Continue reading

#24 in 48 Hour Readathon–Summer 2016 Edition

So I have my TBR list, my stack of books, and…my snacks.  So what could I want to do with those?  Hmm…a readathon!!!  I want to check my TBR list, sift through and read my stack of books, and take snack breaks in between. We just figured out Bookish Clues!  And we’re ready for our Reading Chair!  (I know…I’m gone. ^_^ I’m laughing but it’s so sad.)

Well, anyway…  What I’m trying to say is…. It’s that time again.  Time for the next round of the 24 in 48 Hour Readathon.  Yay!

Continue reading